Beautiful handmade soap and bath products
Subscribe

Diva Soaps and bath products may include:

Almond Oil:  Almond oil is rich in protein and is easily absorbed into the skin.

Aloe Vera:  Aloe is a member of the Lily family.  It has been used since ancient times and is said to encourage skin rejuvenation, healing and stimulate the immune system.  It is moisturizing and naturally hypoallergenic.

Avocado Oil:  Avocado oil is pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado).  Avocado oil is rich in vitamins A, D and E, lecithin and potassium.  It also contains proteins, lecithin, beta-carotene and more than twenty percent essential unsaturated fatty acids.  Avocado oil also contains a high percentage of  “unsaponifiables”, which means it retains more skin friendly ingredients (things like phenols, tocopherols, triterpenes, steroids, sterols and squalene) after the soap process has been completed.  Avocados are high in sterolins known to impart moisture to the skin and help heal sun damage. 

Babassu Oil:  Babassu Oil is fatty oil from kernels of babassu nuts similar to coconut oil.

Castor Oil:  Castor oil is obtained from the castor bean.  It  is rich in fatty acids to lubricate the skin and has excellent conditioning properties.  It also acts as a humectant (draws moisture to the skin) resulting in even greater skin softness.

Coconut Oil:  Coconut oil is derived from coconuts.  It is an important ingredient in soapmaking.  It has excellent cleaning ability as well as lather and hardening properties.  It acts as an emollient and lubricant for the skin.

Cocoa Butter:  Cocoa butter is derived from the cacao bean.  In its unrefined state it has a lovely chocolate aroma.  It acts as an emollient that is easily absorbed into the skin.  It also adds harness to soap. 

Grapeseed Oil:  Grapeseed oil is extracted from grape seeds.  It is a nice lightweight skin conditioner.

Hazelnut Oil:  Hazelnut oil is pressed from hazelnuts.  It is one of the most highly unsaturated oils.  It is light oil that absorbs easily into the skin.  It contains vitamins, minerals, and protein.  It is known to have phospholipids which give long lasting moisturizing properties to cosmetic preparations.  It is also known to produce elastin and collagen in the skin, protect against free radicals, refine pores and reduce oil production.

Hemp Oil:  Hemp seed oil is derived from the hemp plant.  It contains the most essential fatty acids of any plant including Omega 3 and 6.  It also contains vitamin E.  It acts as a moisturizer and is easily absorbed by the skin.  (Just in case you worry, using hemp oil in your soap will not cause a failed drug test.)

Olive Oil – Olive oil is pressed from olives.  Olive oil helps prevent moisture, softens the skin and acts as a humectants (attracts moisture to the skin).  Olive Oil is the oil extracted from tree-ripened olives.   It easily penetrates the skins and is rich in vitamins and minerals.  It is known to be gentle to the skin and has cell-regenerative, disinfectant, anti-wrinkle, and wound healing properties.  It holds moisture to the skin by creating a breathable film that prevents moisture loss.

Palm Oil:  Palm oil is extracted from the fruit of the Arfican palm.  In soap, it adds hardness and resistance to melting.  It contains a high percentage of saturated fat.

Shea Butter:  Shea Butter is also known as karate and is extracted from the fruit of the karate tree (butyrosperum parkii) found in Africa.  It is easily absorbed by the skin and is rich in essential fatty acids as well as vitamins A and E.  It is known to protect the skin from environmental damage.  It is high in “unsaponifiables”, which means it retains its skin friendly ingredients after the soap process has been completed.  Traditional uses include combating dry skin, blemishes, skin discoloration, scars and wrinkles.

Soybean oil:  Soybean oil is obtained from soya beans and acts as an emollient.  Soy is in the news quite a bit these days and a panacea for many modern day problems.

Sunflower Oil:  Is obtained from sunflower seeds.  It is rich in vitamin E and acts as an emollient and lubricant.

Walnut Oil:  Walnut oil is obtained from walnuts.  It is a light oil that is silky on the skin.  It is known to have wound healing properties and may be beneficial for eczema, herpes, psoriasis and skin parasites when rubbed on the skin due to anti-fungal and anti-parasitic properties.  It is also thought to have anti-aging, regenerative and anti-wrinkle properties.


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional